Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Openness and transparency

This is the privacy notice of 313FIT. In this document, “we” or “us” refers to 313FIT.

We are ABN 432 414 900 81 registered in Australia. Our registered address is at 313 Given Terrace, Paddington, Queensland, Australia 4064.

313FIT is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) including amendments in early 2014 (12 March 2014, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)). By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by 313FIT as set out in this policy. If you think our policy falls short of your expectations or that we are failing to abide by our policy, please notify us immediately.

We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.

Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. The personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth.

Collection

313FIT will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, 313FIT will only collect personal information about you directly from you. 313FIT will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities.

When we obtain information from you specifically to enable you to buy a service offered on our website by some other person, we assume that in giving us your information, you are also giving us permission to pass it to the relevant person.

Your domain name and e-mail address are recognised by our servers and the pages that you visit are recorded. We shall not under any circumstances divulge your e-mail address to any person who is not an employee or contractor of ours and who does not need to know, either generally or specifically. This information is used:

– to correspond with you or deal with you as you expect.

– in a collective way not referable to any particular individual, for the purpose of quality control and improvement of our site;

– to send you news about the services to which you have signed up;

– to tell you about other of our services or services of sister web sites.

313FIT may enter into arrangements with third parties to collect your personal information in circumstances where the third party notifies you, at the time of collection, that your personal information will be provided to 313FIT.

If you use a pseudonym when dealing with us or you do not provide identifiable information 313FIT may not be able to provide you with any or all of our services as requested. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use our website do not sign into it or provide any information that might identify you.

313FIT requires individuals to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it is collected.

What does 313FIT do with your personal information?

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection, 313FIT uses your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing our services to you;
  • our internal management needs;
  • our marketing activities;
  • responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
  • any other purpose you have consented to; and
  • any use which is required or authorised by law.

All information given to us in the course of your business and ours, such as information you give us in your capacity as our client. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship. It is not used for any other purpose. We expect you to reciprocate this policy.

We keep information which forms part of our business record for minimum of seven years. That is because we may need it in some way to support a claim or defence in court. That is also the period within which our tax collecting authorities may demand to know it.

Disclosure of personal information

313FIT may disclose your personal information:

  • any person or entity to whom you have consented to 313FIT disclosing your personal information to; and
  • any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.

Access and Management

You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting us in writing. See section Contact Us.

313FIT may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information from our customer account database. 313FIT will not charge you for making the request.

If you believe that 313FIT holds personal information about you in our customer account database that is not accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or information that is misleading then you may request its amendment and 313FIT will respond to your request within a reasonable time. 313FIT will not charge you for correcting your personal information.

If 313FIT no longer needs your personal information for any the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, 313FIT will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it.

313FIT will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Opting Out

At any time, you may opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue. To opt out, please click on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email (or communication) which you have received. Unfortunately, due to privacy laws, we are not able to subscribe or unsubscribe email addresses manually to our database. If you have deleted the email, you will receive another email in a weeks’ time.

Cross-border disclosure

313FIT may only transfer your personal information to a person who is in a foreign country to assist 313FIT in providing you with the service that you have requested after expressed consent from you to do so.

313FIT will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information that is transferred to third parties located outside of Australia will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner that is inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Contact information

If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs by 313FIT, please contact us at [email protected] or call us on 0433 854 838 or send mail to: Attn: Privacy Officer, 313FIT, 313 Given Tce, QLD 4064. A member of staff will review your complaint within 7 business days and respond to you in writing advising what action(s) 313FIT will take as a result of your complaint.

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and, if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

313FIT website

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the 313FIT website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, 313FIT will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

The 313FIT website may use “cookies” to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You can accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the 313FIT website.

Information you send to us by posting to a forum or blog or in your advertisement is stored on our servers. We do not specifically use that information except to allow it to be read, but you will see in our terms and conditions that we reserve a right to use it in any way we decide.

Third parties may advertise on our web site. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects your IP address when they send an advertisement that appears on our site to your browser. They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts. We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

Our web site is a publishing medium in that anyone may register and then publish information about himself or some other person. We do not moderate or control what is posted. If you complain about any of the content on our web site, we shall investigate your complaint. If we feel it may be justified, we shall remove it while we investigate. Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgement as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content which offends you. If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

Miscellaneous

313FIT reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the 313FIT website.